Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
Diaries (Washington, D.C. and Va.)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.003
Scope and Contents
Diaries, 1925 and 1928 of an unidentified Southern Railway employee, who worked in a Washington, D.C. office. Entries cover family, health, social life, weather, food, work, and trips in and around Washington D.C., Maryland and Virginia. The writer was a member of the Brotherhood of American Railway Engineers. Some of the entries are rather detailed and give a good impression of the daily life of a mid-level office employee at the time. Also included are notes made by a...
Dates:
1925, 1928
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Alonzo Frenger Diary and Account Book
Collection
Identifier: SC 00659
Scope and Contents
Diary and account book, 1876-1879 of John Alonzo Frenger of Staunton, Augusta County, Virginia. The accounts are for farming and household expenses and the diary entries describe farming, trips to town, social visits, health, family life, church related events and also comment on economic developments and political events. Also included is a 1881 clipping from the Alleghany Tribune, that shows that a relative of John Alonzo Frenger, W.H.H. Frenger was editor and proprietor at...
Dates:
1876-1879
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Grigsby-Galt Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.308
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the family papers of members of the Grigsby and Galt Families. Mary Blair Grigsby married William W. Galt in 1881. The collection contains papers of various members of the Grigsby family, particulary Hugh Blair Grigsby who was a historian and Chancellor of The College of William and Mary and his son, Hugh Carrington Grigsby who lived his entire life at the family farm, Edgehill, in Charlotte County, Virginia. The collection also contains the personal...
Dates:
1736-1982; Majority of material found in 1840-1930
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
C. W. Murdaugh Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.387
Scope and Contents
Papers, ca. 1853-1878 of Portsmouth, Virginia attorney, judge and politician C.W. Murdaugh, consisting of 3 volumes of law notes, notes on politics and history, transcribed stories, poemd and anecdotes, etc. and clippings from papers and magazines, some of which are annotated.
The volumes had at some point been numbered 8, 19 and 83 which indicates that they were once part of a larger collection.
Dates:
1853-1878
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center